IARIW 2018 General Conference, Programme
IARIW 35th General Conference, Copenhagen, Denmark, August 20-25, 2018

Conference Programme (Final Version)

DGI-byen Conference Centre




SUNDAY, AUGUST 19

9:00-17:00: Training Sessions on Non and Semi-parametric Methods for Data Classification (Vesterbros Torv room, DGI-byen) and on National Accounts (Enghave Plads and Kødbyen room, DGI-byen)



MONDAY, AUGUST 20

9:00-17:00: Training Sessions on Non and Semi-parametric Methods for Data Classification and on National Accounts (Continued)

17:00-21:00 Registration Open (DGI-byen Foyer)

15:00-18:00 IARIW Council Meeting (By invitation only, Hotel Imperial)

19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception (DGI-byen Foyer)



TUESDAY, AUGUST 21, MORNING

9:00-9:15: Opening Remarks

Jørgen Elmeskov, Director General, Statistics Denmark

Albert Braakmann, President, IARIW

9:15-10:30: Opening Session (Plenary):

Organizer: Statistics Denmark

Keynote Speech

Why Macro Needs Microdata

Torben M. Andersen, Professor, University of Aarhus

Presentations

Wealth, Debt and Macroeconomic Stability

Niels Lynggård Hansen, Head of Economics and Monetary Policy, Danmarks Nationalbank

Microdata for Research and Policy Making – Opportunities and Challenges

Niels Ploug, Director, Social Statistics, Statistics Denmark

10:30-11:00: Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Opening Session (Plenary): Continued

Organizer: Statistics Denmark

Panel debate

• Is Microdata Sufficiently Available and Applicable for Research and Policy Making?

• How Can Microdata be Best Used to Benefit Society?

Moderator: Mark Pearson, Deputy Director of Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, OECD

Panelists:     

  • Torben M. Andersen, Professor, University of Aarhus     
  • Niels Lynggård Hansen, Head of Economics and Monetary Policy, Danmarks Nationalbank     
  • Niels Ploug, Director, Social Statistics, Statistics Denmark     
  • Andreas Fagereng, Senior Researcher, Research Department, Statistics Norway     
  • Martin Ulrik Jensen, Director, Ministry of Economic Affairs and the Interior, Denmark

    TUESDAY, AUGUST 21, AFTERNOON

    12:30-14:00 Lunch


    13:30-14:00 • Poster Sessions 1&3

    Organizer: Program Committee

    PS1:Globalization and Inclusive Growth

        1. “Education and Inequalities in a Post-Liberalized India: An Empirical Study” PKV Kishan (Indian Institute of Management). [Abstract]

        2. “Increasingly Unequal Yet Similar 21st Century Constituent Canadian Income Distributions: Introducing and Applying New Gini Based Polarization, Segmentation and Ambiguity Indicators” Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto,Canada) and Jasmin Thomas (University of Toronto, Canada). [Abstract]

    PS3: Measuring Capital and Wealth

        1. “Measuring the Capital Stock of Dwellings by Using Hedonic Regression” Christian Gysting (Statistics Denmark), Magnus Eriksen (Statistics Denmark) and Jonas Naesby Johansen (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

        2. “Labour Shares and Import Competition: Is Increasing Import Exposure Driving Down Labour Shares?” Daan Freeman (University of Groningen, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

        3. “Vintage Effects in Human Capital: Europe versus the United States” Marianna Papakonstantinou (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) and Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

        4. “Structural Estimates of Depreciation from Wholesale Auctions of Used Ford Windstar Vans” Brian Sliker (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

        5. “Capital Stock Measurement of Research and Development of Chinese Manufacturing Industries” Yafei Wang (Beijing Normal University, China) and Chunyun Wang (Beijing Normal University, China). [Abstract]


    14:00-17:30: Concurrent Sessions 2A, 2B1-2, 2C, 2D1-2, 2E

    Session 2A: The Digital Economy: Conceptual and Measurement Issues

    Organizers: John Verrinder (Eurostat), Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF), and Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    Chair: Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    1. “Measuring Import of Digitally Enabled Services to Private Consumers”

    Søren Burman (Statistics Denmark) and Jonas Sølvsten Khalili (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Tjeerd Jellema (European Central Bank)

    2. “Is Fintech Inclusive? Evidence from China’s Household Survey Data”

    Xun Zhang (Beijing Normal University, China). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Rob Dippelsman (IMF)

    3. “Towards a Framework for Measuring the Digital Economy”

    Jennifer Ribarsky (OECD) and Nadim Ahmad (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Paul Konijn (Eurostat)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

    4. “Digital Business Models and GDP”

    Diane Coyle (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Carol Corrado (The Conference Board)

    5. “The Scope and Impact of Open Source Software: A Framework for Analysis and Preliminary Cost Estimates”

    Carol A. Robbins (National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, United States), Gizem Korkmaz (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech, United States), José Bayoán Santiago Calderón (Claremont Graduate University, United States), Claire Kelling (Penn State University, United States), Stephanie Shipp (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech, United States), and Sallie Keller (Biocomplexity Institute of Virginia Tech, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Dylan Rassier (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    6. “Digital Economy and Gender Well-Being Measurement: Evidence from Indonesia”

    Eni Lestariningsih (BPS Statistics Indonesia), Sri Rachmad (BPS Statistics Indonesia), Atika N. Hasyyati (BPS Statistics Indonesia), and Karmila Maharani (BPS Statistics Indonesia). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Diane Coyle (University of Cambridge)


    • Session 2B:

      • Session 2B-1: Timely Indicators of the Distribution of Income and Wealth

    Organizers: Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom) and Sofiya Stoyanova (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    Chairs: Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    1. “Nowcasting Household Income in Sweden”

    Thomas Helgeson (Statistics Sweden), Klas Lindstrom (Statistics Sweden) and Henrik Hofsten (Statistics Sweden). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Arjan Bruil (Statistics Netherlands)

    2. “Nowcasting Household Median Income: A Comparison of Microsimulation and Time Series Approaches”

    Lee Mallett (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom) and Martin Weale (King’s College London, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Rebecca Riley (National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

      • Session 2B-2: Redistribution Policies

    Organizer: Programme Committee

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)

    1. “Redistribution of Household Income: A New Size Measure Based on National Accounts”

    Malte Luebker (Institute of Economic and Social Research (WSI), Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sanjiv Mahajan (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    2. “An Assessment of Wealth Taxes in a Joint Income-Wealth Perspective”

    Sarah Kuypers (Herman Deleeck Centre for Social Policy, University of Antwerp, Belgium), Francesco Figari (University of Essex, United Kingdom), and Gerlinde Verbist (Herman Deleeck Centre for Social Policy, University of Antwerp, Belgium). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sanjiv Mahajan (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)


    • Session 2C: Globalization and Inclusive Growth I

    Organizer: Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi, India)

    Chair: Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi, India)

    1. “Income Inequality, Cohesiveness and Commonality in the Euro Area: A Semi-parametric Boundary-free Analysis”

    Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada), Maria Grazia Pittau (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) and Roberto Zelli (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Dmitry Rudenko (Tyumen State University, Russia)

    2.“Ethnicity, Exclusion and Globalization: An Enquiry into Primary Level Data on India through Graph Theory and Bio-informatics”

    Sugata Sen (Panskura Banamali College, India) and Soumya Sengupta (Panskura Banamali College, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sudip Chakraborty (North Bengal University, India)

    3. “Globalisation and Exclusion of Landless Rural Labour in India with Special Reference to Punjab”

    Anupama Uppal (Punjabi University, India), Rupinder Kaur (Punjabi University, India) and Gian Singh (Punjabi University, India). [Abstract] [Abstract]

    Discussant: PKV Kishan (Indian Institute of Management)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

    4. “Poverty and Inequality in Post Liberalization India: the Road Map for Inclusive Growth”

    Sudip Chakraborty (North Bengal University, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Ratan K. Ghosal (University of Calcutta, India)Presentation

    5. “Is Economic Growth in Russia Really Pro-poor?”

    Dmitry Rudenko (Tyumen State University, Russia) and Ann-Mari Satre (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Sweden). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Barry Michael Watson (University of New Brunswick, Canada)

    6. “Measurement and Trends in Inclusive Growth in the UK”

    Vasileios Antonopoulos (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom) and Gueorguie Vassilev (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Xun Zhang (Beijing Normal University, China)


    • Session 2D:

       • Session 2D-1: Intergenerational Issues

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    1. “The Timing of Intergenerational Transfers and Household Wealth: Too Little, Too Late?”

    Vivien Burrows (University of Reading, United Kingdom) and Chris Lennartz (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Silvia Avram (University of Essex)

    2. “Do Borrowing Constraints Matter for Intergenerational Educational Mobility? Evidence from Japan”

    Yoko Niimi (Asian Growth Research Institute, Japan). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sabrina Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    3. “The Bank of Mum & Dad – Intergenerational Transfers and First-time Homeownership in Australia”

    Stephen Whelan (University of Sydney, Australia), Melek Cigdem-Bayram (Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University, Australia) and Gavin Wood (Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University, Australia). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sofie R. Waltl (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research (LISER))

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

       • Session 2D-2: Retirement and Aging

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    1. "Do you Need Less Money in Retirement?”

    Martina Celidoni (University of Padua, Italy) and Guglielmo Weber (University of Padua, Italy). [Abstract]

    Discussant: John Sabelhaus (Federal Reserve Board, United States)Presentation

    2. “Pension Adequacy Standards: Empirical Estimates for the United States and Germany”

    Julian Schmied (Max-Planck-Institute for Demographic Research, Germany) and Christian Dudel (Max-Planck-Institute for Demographic Research, Germany).[Abstract]

    Discussant: Thomas Crossley (University of Essex, United Kingdom)

    3. "The Saving Behavior of the Retired Elderly in Italy”

    Charles Yuji Horioka (Asian Growth Research Institute, Japan) and Luigi Ventura (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy).[Abstract]

    Discussant: Thesia I. Garner (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)


    • Session 2E: Pushing the Boundaries of the SNA

    Organizer: Kyle Hood (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    Chair: Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States)

    1. “Double Deflation: Theory and Practice”

    Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom), Ana Rincon-Aznar (Economic Statistics Centre of Excellence (ESCoE), National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom), Lea Samek (NIESR and ESCoE, United Kingdom), and Sylaja Srinivasan (NIESR and ESCoE, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Jon Samuels (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    2. “Refinement of the Asset Boundary in Relation to ‘Constructive Liabilities’”

    Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Catherine Van Rompaey (Statistics Canada)

    3. “Legalization of Marijuana in the Canadian National Accounts”

    Conrad Barber-Dueck (Statistics Canada), Ian Donegan (Statistics Canada), Philip Smith (Statistics Canada), James Tebrake (Statistics Canada) and Catherine Van Rompaey (Statistics Canada). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Rachel Soloveichik (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

    4. “Aggregate Productivity and the Level of Living, and Estimates for 1948-2016”

    Jon D. Samuels (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: John Fernald (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco)

    5. “Is China Fudging its GDP Figures? Evidence from Trading Partner Data”

    John G. Fernald (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco, United States), Eric Hsu (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco, United States) and Mark Spiegel (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Harry X. Wu (Hitotsubashi University)

    6. “Accounting for Growth in the Age of the Internet: The Importance of Output-Saving Technical Change”

    Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States) and Charles Hulten (University of Maryland, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD)




    TUESDAY, AUGUST 21, LATE AFTERNOON

    18:00-19:00 Ruggles Memorial Lecture

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (President, IARIW)

    Distinguished Speaker: Timothy M. (Tim) Smeeding (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)

    "Triangulation in Economic and Social Measurement"

    20:00 Meeting of the Editorial Board of the Review of Income and Wealth (By Invitation only, Hotel Imperial)



    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, MORNING

    9:00-12:30

    • Session 3 (Plenary): Measuring Capital and Wealth I

    Organizer: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, Netherlands) and Mary O’Mahony (King’s College, United Kingdom)

    Chair: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, Netherlands)

    1. “Factor Incomes in Global Value Chains: The Role of Intangibles”

    Wen Chen (University of Groningen, Netherlands), Reitze Gouma (University of Groningen, Netherlands), Bart Los (University of Groningen, Netherlands), and Marcel Timmer (University of Groningen, Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: John G. Fernald (European Institute of Business Administration (INSEAD), France)

    2. “Knowledge-based Capital and Productivity Divergence”

    Alexander Schiersch (German Institute for Economic Research) and Marie LeMouel (German Institute for Economic Research (DIW)). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Michael Polder (Statistics Netherlands)

    3. “Winners and Losers in the Knowledge Economy: The Role of Intangible Capital”

    Rebecca Riley (Economic Statistics Centre of Excellence (ESCoE), National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom) and Chiara Rosazza Bondibene (National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States)

    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

    4.“The Accumulation of Human and Nonhuman Capital in the United States, 1975-2012: An Analysis by Gender”

    Barbara M. Fraumeni (Central University of Finance and Economics, China) and Michael S. Christian (Education Analytics, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Mary O'Mahony (King’s College, United Kingdom)

    5. “The Measurement of Stocks and Flows of Intellectual Property”

    Paul Konijn (Eurostat), Jennifer Ribarsky (OECD), Henk Nijmeijer (Eurostat) and Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Robin Lynch (Private)

    6. “GDP and Globalization”

    Bent Thage (Consultant, Denmark) and Peter R. Jensen (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Robin Lynch (Private)



    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, AFTERNOON

    12:30-14:00 Lunch


    13:30-14:00 • Poster Sessions II: PS 2,5 & 6

    Organizer: Program Committee

    PS2: Skills, Employment and Productivity: Measurement Analysis

        1. "Skill Mismatch and Returns to Education in Manufacturing: A case of India’s Textile and Clothing Industry" Prateek Kukreja (Indian Council for Research in International Economic Relations, India). [Abstract]

        2. "Measuring Decent Work in Egypt" Reem M. ElSybaey (Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics, Egypt). [Abstract]

        3. "Changes in the Cost Structure and Productivity of U.S. Tertiary Education" Takashi Yamashita (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

        4. "Public R&D Support and Firms' Performance: A Panel Data Study" Arvid Raknerud (Statistics Norway), Diana-Christina Iancu (Statistics Norway), and Oivind Anti Nilsen (Norwegian School of Economics). [Abstract]

        5. "The Norwegian KLEMS Database: 1997-2014" Gang Liu (Statistics Norway) [Abstract]

    PS5: Is Productivity Growth Slowing Down?

        1. “Equity Regulation and U.S. Venture Capital Investment” John V. Duca (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, United States) and Tyler Atkinson (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, United States). [Abstract]

    PS6: The Digital Economy: Conceptual and Measurement Issues

        1. ““Free” Internet Content: Web 1.0, Web 2.0 and the Sources of Economic Growth” Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States), Jon Samuels (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Rachel Soloveichik (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

        2. “The Impact of Digitalisation on Price and Volume Measures” Andreas Dollt (Eurostat) and Paul Konijn (Eurostat). [Abstract]


    14:00-17:00: Concurrent Sessions 4A, 4B1-2, 4C1-2, 4D, 4E

    • Session 4A: Is Productivity Growth Slowing Down? I

    Organizers: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    Chair: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    1. “Offshore Profit Shifting and Domestic Productivity Measurement”

    Dylan G. Rassier (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States), Fatih Guvenen (University of Minnesota and NBER, United States), Raymond J. Mataloni Jr. (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States), and Kim J. Ruhl (Pennsylvania State University, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    2. “Did Productivity Slow Down in the Emerging Economies? Evidence from India in the Pre and Post Global Crisis Period”

    Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India), Abdul Azeez Erumban (The Conference Board) and Pilu Chandra Das (University of Calcutta, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Harry Wu (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)

    3. “How E-Commerce Improves the Brick and Mortar Shopping Experience: Explaining the Post-2002 Slowdown”

    Rachel H. Soloveichik (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Mary O'Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom)

    15:30-16:00 Break

    4. “The Counteracting Effects of Credit Constraints on Productivity: Theory and Evidence”

    Philippe Aghion (College de France and LSE), Antonin Bergeaud (Bank of France), Gilbert Cette (Banque de France and AMSE), Remy Lecat (Bank of France) and Hélène Maghin (Bank of France). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Kevin Fox (University of New South Wales, Australia)

    5. “Does Disappointing European Productivity Growth Reflect a Slowing Trend? Weighing the Evidence and Assessing the Future”

    John G. Fernald (European Institute of Business Administration (INSEAD), France) and Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)

    6. “Slowing Down or Racing Ahead: Heterogeneity in Firm-performance in the Netherlands”

    Michael Polder (Statistics Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)


    • Session 4B:

      • Session 4B-1: Disability Measurement and its Implications

    Organizer: Surajit Deb (University of Delhi, India)

    Chair: Surajit Deb (University of Delhi, India)

    1. “What Does the Future Hold for the Prevalence and Fiscal Implications of Disability in Canada”

    Michael Wolfson (University of Ottawa, Canada) and Bonnie-Jeanne Macdonald (Ryerson University, Canada) . [Abstract]

    Discussant: Navjot Singh (Punjabi University, India)

    2. “Multi-dimensional Poverty among the Persons with Disability in India”

    Navjot Singh (Punjabi University, India) and Anupama Uppal (Punjabi University, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Michael Wolfson (University of Ottawa, Canada)

    3. “Childhood Illness and School Performance in Denmark”

    Katrine Søe (Insurance & Pension Denmark) and Mille Bjork (Insurance & Pension Denmark). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Anupama Uppal (Punjabi University, India)

    15:30-16:00 Break

      • Session 4B-2: Improving the Measurement of Household Finances in Surveys

    Organizers: Thomas Crossley (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Paul Fisher (University of Essex, United Kingdom); and Joachim Winter (University of Munich, Germany)

    Chair: Thomas Crossley (University of Essex, United Kingdom)

    1. “Pseudo-Panel Estimates of U.S. Saving and Wealth Accumulation”

    John Sabelhaus (Federal Reserve Board, United States) and Laura Feiveson (Federal Reserve Board, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Marco Angrisani (University of Southern California, United States)

    2. “Real Time Measurement of Household Electronic Financial Transactions in a Population Representative Panel”

    Marco Angrisani (University of Southern California, United States), Arie Kapteyn (University of Southern California, United States), and Swaroop Samek (University of Southern California, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Tobias Schmidt (Deutsche Bundesbank, Germany)

    3. “The Joint Distribution of Income, Wealth and Consumption in Germany”

    Tobias Schmidt (Deutsche Bundesbank, Germany) and Julia LeBlanc (Deutsche Bundesbank, Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: John Sabelhaus (Federal Reserve Board, United States)Presentation


    • Session 4C:

      • Session 4C-1: The Use of Financial Accounts and Balance Sheets in Enhancing Central Bank Policy Analysis and Tools

    Organizer: Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank)

    Chair: Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank)

    1. “Measuring Global Flow of Funds: A Case Study on the U.S., Japan and China”

    Nan Zhang (Hiroshima Shudo University, Japan) and Xiuzhen Zhao (IMF). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Celestino Giron Pastor (European Central Bank)

    2. “Long Term Rates, Capital Shares, and Income Inequality”

    Edmond Berisha (Montclair State University, United States) and John Meszaros (Post Office, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Juha Honkkila (European Central Bank)

    3. “How Financial Innovations and Accelerators Drive Booms and Busts in U.S. Consumption”

    John V. Duca (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, United States), John Muellbauer (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), and Anthony Murphy (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Marta Rodriguez-Vives (European Central Bank)

    15:30-16:00 Break

      • Session 4C-2: Prices

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Mary O’Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom)

    1. “Linking ICP Regions with Double Participation Using the “Partially-multilateral” Approach (2014 CIS ICP Experience)”

    Andrey Kosarev (CIS-Stat, Russia) and Sergey Sergeev (Statistics Austria). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, Netherlands)

    2. “Combining Price Indices in Temporal Hierarchies”

    Robert J. Hill (University of Graz, Austria), Daniel Melser (Monash University, Australia), Alicia Rambaldi (University of Queensland, Australia), and Michael Scholz (University of Graz, Austria). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Wulong Gu (Statistics Canada)

    3. “Alternative Land Price Indexes for Commercial Properties in Tokyo”

    Erwin Diewert (University of British Columbia, Canada) and Chihiro Shimizu (Nihon University, Japan). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)


    • Session 4D: Distributional Diversity in the National Accounts

    Organizers: Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD)

    Chair: Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD)

    1. “A Hybrid Approach toward Distributional National Accounts for Wealth in Europe with a Special Focus on Housing Wealth”

    Sofie R. Waltl (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research (LISER)) . [Abstract]

    Discussant: Alessandra Coli (University of Pisa, Italy)

    2. “Adding Inequalities to the SNA Framework: How Macro Disposable Income Benefits and Differs from Micro Disposable Income”

    Arjan Bruil (Statistics Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    3. “How Can NA Data Account for Differences among Household Groups? Integration of Micro and Macro Data on Labour Income for Households’ Accounts”

    Davide di Laurea (Italian National Institute of Statistics) and Francesca Tartamella (Italian National Institute of Statistics). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Catherine van Rompaey (Statistics Canada)

    15:30-16:00 Break

    4. “Improving the Measure of the Distribution of Personal Income”

    Marina Gindelsky (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States), David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States), and Dennis Fixler (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Arjan Bruil (Statistics Netherlands)

    5. “Developing Distributional Household Balance Sheets”

    Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank) and Juha Honkkila (European Central Bank). [Abstract]

    Discussant: David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    6. “A Joint Top Income and Wealth Distribution”

    Junyi Zhu (Deutsche Bundesbank) and Viktor Steiner (Free University, Berlin). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Veli-Matti Törmälehto (Statistics Finland)


    • Session 4E: Skills, Employment and Productivity: Measurement and Analysis

    Organizers: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India), Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    Chair: Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    1. “How do Education and Skill Development Affect the Transition from ‘Good-enough’ Job to ‘Decent’ Job in Bangladesh?”

    Selim Raihan (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh) and Mahtab Uddin (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Arup Mitra (Institute of Economic Growth, India)

    2. “Skills, Productivity and Employment: An Empirical Analysis of Selected Countries”

    Suresh Chand Aggarwal (University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Yoko Morita (Nagoya City University, Japan)

    3. “Understanding the Reasons Behind Failure of Higher Education in India to Enhance Employable Skill”

    Anindita Sengupta (University of Burdwan, West Bengal, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Takashi Yamashita (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    15:30-16:00 Break

    4. “Revisiting the Relationship between Education and the Dynamics of Production: Does Vocational Education Change the Equation?”

    Alison Cathles (UNU-MERIT / Maastricht University, The Netherlands) and Adam Szirmai (UNU-MERIT / Maastricht University, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    5. “Do Local Areas Specialize in Activities? Measurement and Exploration of Drivers”

    Aobo Jiang (Groningen Growth and Development Center, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Alexander Schiersch (German Institute for Economic Growth)

    6. “Technology, Skill and Productivity: Implications on Employment”

    Arup Mitra (Institute of Economic Growth, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Rebecca Riley (National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom)



    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, LATE AFTERNOON

    17:30-18:30 • Poster Sessions 7-16

    Organizer: Program Committee

    PS7: Distributional Diversity in the National Accounts

        1. “Estimation of Income Inequality from Grouped Data” Jose Maria Sarabia (University of Cantabria, Spain), Vanesa Jorda (University of Cantabria, Spain), and Markus Jantti (University of Helsinki, Finland). [Abstract]

    PS8: Pushing the Boundaries of the SNA

         1. “Valuing Human Milk in GDP: Market Values for Imputation of Non Market Household Production through Breastfeeding” Julie P. Smith (Australian National University). [Abstract]

    PS13: Mobility, Opportunity and Longitudinal Data

        1. “Does Retirement Lead to Greater Life Satisfaction? Anticipation and Adaptation Effects on Subjective Well-being: A Panel Analysis for Germany” Joachim Merz (University Lüneburg, Germany). [Abstract]

        2. “Low Income Dynamics among Ethnic Minorities in Great Britain” Ricky Kanabar (University of Bath, United Kingdom), Alita Nandi (Institute for Social and Economic Research, United Kingdom) and Victor Hernandez-Perez (Institute for Social and Economic Research, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

        3. “More Unequal yet More Alike, the Changing Patterns of Family Formation, Generational Mobility and Household Income Inequality in China: A Counter-factual Analysis” Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada), Tongtong Hao (University of Toronto, Canada) and Maria Grazia Pittau (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy). [Abstract]

        4. “Economic Insecurity and Voting Behavior” Anthony Lepinteur (University of Luxembourg), Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France) and Conchita D’Ambrosio (University of Luxembourg). [Abstract]

        5. “Women’s Employment, Childcare Leaves and Earnings Mobility among Married Couples in Japan” Yoko Morita (Nagoya City University, Japan) and Kazuyasu Sakamoto (Gunma University, Japan). [Abstract]

    PS14: A Quarter Century Passes-East Central Europe

        1. “Current Account Imbalances in the Context of European Integration” Vesna Bucevska (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Faculty of Economics-Skopje, Macedonia). [Abstract]

        2. “Is the Hungarian Non-Observed Economy Rooted in Socialism?” Ildikó Ritzlné Kazimir (Hungarian Central Statistical Office). [Abstract]

    PS16: Other

        1. “Methodologies of Poverty and Its Indicators in Jordan” Maha Khader Dawas (Jordanian Department of Statistics). [Abstract]

        2. “Gender Bias Within Chinese Families—Who Eats First in Tough Times?” Nancy Kong (University of Queensland, Australia) and Lars Osberg (Dalhousie University, Canada). [Abstract]

        3. “Testing for Myopia and Amnesia in Property Prices. The Case of Infrequent Floods” Alicia Rambaldi (University of Queensland, Australia), Kumudini Ganegodage (University of Queensland, Australia), and Cameron S. Fletcher (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia). [Abstract]

        4. “The Determination of Extended Income Equivalence Scales from Income Satisfaction and Time Use Data” Melanie Borah (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany). [Abstract]

        5. “Long Term Care and the Role of In-kind Transfers: Empirical Evidence on European Countries” Alessandra Coli (University of Pisa, Italy), Barbara Pacini (University of Pisa, Italy) and Alberto Pench (University of Pisa, Italy). [Abstract]

        6. “ICT Investment and Economic Growth in India: An Industry Perspective" Abdul Azeez Erumban (The Conference Board, Belgium) and Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

        7. “Sources of Long Run Growth of the Russian Economy Before and After the Global Financial Crisis” Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia). [Abstract]

        8. "Unconditional Basic Income: Who Gets It? Who Pays for It? – A Social Accounting Approach to Distribution" Utz-Peter Reich (Mainz University of Applied Sciences, Germany) and Susana Santos (Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Portugal). [Abstract]

        9. “The Impact of Asset Tests in Two European Minimum Income Schemes” Sarah Marchal (University of Antwerp, Belgium), Sarah Kuypers (University of Antwerp, Belgium), Ive Marx (University of Antwerp, Belgium), and Gerlinde Verbist (University of Antwerp, Belgium). [Abstract]

        10. “The Distribution of Well-being Among Europeans” Andrea Brandolini (Bank of Italy) and Alfonso Rosolia (Bank of Italy). [Abstract]


    20:00-22:30 - IARIW Members meeting: Plenum



    THURSDAY, AUGUST 23

    9:00-12:30 • Session 5 (Plenary): Mobility, Opportunity and Longitudinal Data

    Organizer: Markus Grabka (German Institute for Economic Research (DIW))

    Chair: Markus Grabka (German Institute for Economic Research (DIW))

    1. “A Simple Subgroup Decomposable Measure of Upward and Downward Income Mobility”

    Elena Bárcena-Martín (Universidad de Málaga, Spain) and Olga Cantó (Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Spain). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Conchita D’Ambrosio (University of Luxembourg)

    2. “An Exploration of Intergenerational Income Mobility Using the Longitudinal and International Study of Adults for Canada”

    Gaelle Simard-Duplain (University of British Columbia, Canada) and Xavier St-Denis (Income Statistics Division, Canada). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Stephen Whelan (The University of Sydney)

    3. “Income Mobility Statistics in Sweden – Compilation and Measurement”

    Johan Lindberg (Statistics Sweden) and Thomas Helgeson (Statistics Sweden). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Ricky Kanabar (University of Bath, United Kingdom)

    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

    4. “Inequality and Mobility Over the Past Half Century Using Income, Consumption and Wealth”

    David S. Johnson (University of Michigan, United States) and Jonathan D. Fisher (Stanford University, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Carsten Schroeder (DIW Berlin / Free University Berlin)

    5. “Living in the Shadow of the Past: Financial Profiles, Health and Well-Being”

    Conchita D’Ambrosio (University of Luxembourg), Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France) and Rong Zhu (Flinders Business School, Australia). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Edward N. Wolff (New York University) Presentation

    6. “Household Income Volatility in the UK, 2009-2016”

    Silvia Avram (University of Essex), Mike J. Brewer (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Nicholas Buck (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Paul Fisher (University of Essex, United Kingdom) and Laura Fumagalli (University of Essex, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Alfonso Rosolia (Bank of Italy)

    12:30-14:00 Lunch

    14:00 Excursion

    20:00-22:30 IARIW Council Meeting II (By invitation only, Hotel Imperial)



    FRIDAY, AUGUST 24, MORNING

    9:00-12:30 • Session 6: Concurrent Sessions 6A1-2, 6B1-2,6C1-2,6D1-2,6E

    • Session 6A:

      • Session 6A-1: Skills, Employment and Productivity II

    Organizers: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India), Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    Chair: Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    1. "Do Global Value Chains Enhance Economic Upgrading? A Long View"

    Stefan Pahl (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) and Marcel P.Timmer (University of Groningen, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Dylan Rassier (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)

    2. “Network Effects and Productive Externalities from ICT and Knowledge Capital”

    Peter R. Goodridge (Imperial College of London, United Kingdom), Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College, United Kingdom), and Harald Edquist (Ericsson Research). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Brian Sliker (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)

    3. “Productivity, Technological Innovations, and Broadband Connectivity: Firm-level Evidence for Ten European Countries”

    Eric Jan Bartelsman (Tinbergen Institute; Vrije Universiteit), Martin Falk (Austrian Institute of Economic Research), Eva Hagsten (University of Iceland) and Michael Polder (Statistics Netherlands) [Abstract]

    Discussant: Jennifer Ribarsky (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)

    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

      • Session 6A-2: Productivity Issues

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Kirsten Jäger (Vienna Institute for International Economic Studies)

    1. "Is Corruption Supporting or Dragging Incomes and Labour Productivity in BRICS Nations”

    Ruchi Gupta (University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Alicia Rambaldi (University of Queensland, Australia)

    2. “Employment Protection Legislation, Skills and Productivity: Evidence from Indian Manufacturing”

    Kumar Abhishek (Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Kevin Fox (University of New South Wales, Australia)

    3. “International Productivity Comparisons and Natural Resources: Resource Rents and Missing Endowments”

    Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, the Netherlands) and Daan Freeman (University of Groningen, the Netherlands) [Abstract]

    Discussant: Erwin Diewert (University of British Columbia, Canada)


    • Session 6B:

      • Session 6B-1: Human Capital and Innovation

    Organizer: Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    Chair: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India)

    1. “Can the Triple Helix Model be the Champion for Innovation in the Countries with Low Private R&D Spending? Evidence from the Palestinian Industrial Sector”

    Rabeh Mahmoud Morrar (An-Najah National University, Palestine), Hana Haj Hamad (Ministry of Education, Palestine), and Husam Arman (Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research) . [Abstract]

    Discussant: Carol Robbins (National Science Foundation, United States)

    2. "Innovation, Employment and Skills"

    Adriana Peluffo (University of the Republic, Uruguay) and Ernesto Silva (University of the Republic, Uruguay). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India)

    3. “Internet Users, Market Target and Digital Trading of MSMEs in Indonesia”

    Daniel J. Riveong (Emerging Fellow at the Association of Professional Futurists, United States) and Sri Hartini Rachmad (BPS Statistics Indonesia). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Kazufumi Yamana (Kanagawa University, Japan)

    Break 10:30-11:00


    • Session 6C:

      • Session 6C-1: Is Productivity Growth Slowing Down? II

    Organizer: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    Chair: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    1. “Frontier Firms, Productivity Dispersion and Aggregate Productivity Growth”

    Wulong Gu (Statistics Canada). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Andrew Sharpe (IARIW and Centre for the Study of Living Standards, Canada)

    2. “How Important are Mobile Broadband Networks for Global Economic Development?”

    Harald Edquist (Ericsson Research, Sweeden), Peter Goodridge (Imperial College Business School, United Kingdom), Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College Business School, United Kingdom), Xuan Li (ISS Ethix) and Edward Lindquist (Business Sweeden). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States)

    3. “Losing Steam? - An Industry Origin Analysis of China’s Productivity Slowdown”

    Harry Wu (Hitotsubashi University, Japan). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Barbara Fraumeni (Central University of Finance and Economics, China)

    10:30-11:00 Break

      • Session 6C-2: New Types of Capital

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    1. “Measuring Education Services as Intangible Social Infrastructure”

    Mary O’Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom), Carol Corrado (The Conference Board, United States) and Lea Samek (National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Marcel Timmer (University of Groningen, Netherlands)

    2. “Knowledge Capital and U.S. State-level Differences in Labor Productivity”

    Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States) and Susan Fleck (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Robert Hill (University of Graz, Austria)

    3. “Creative Destruction in Organizational Capital: Evidence from the Online Platform Economy in Japan and the United States”

    Kazufumi Yamana (Kanagawa University, Japan), Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Makoyo Nirei (University of Tokyo, Japan). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Ilya Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)


    • Session 6D:

      • Session 6D-1: Measuring Poverty in Developing Countries

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)

    1. “Data Gaps, Data Incomparability, and Data Imputation: A Review of Poverty Measurement Methods for Data-Scarce Environments”

    Hai-Anh Dang (World Bank), Dean Jolliffe (World Bank) and Calogero Carletto (World Bank). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Thesia I. Garner (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    2. “A Study of Multidimensional Poverty Index in the Gambia: Alkire-Foster Approach”

    Mawdo Gibba (Gambia Bureau of Statistics). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Arthur Grimes (Motu Economic & Public Policy Research, New Zealand)

    10:30-11:00 Break

      • Session 6D-2: Poverty Measurement in Developed Countries

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Andrew Sharpe (IARIW and Centre for the Study of Living Standards, Canada)

    1. “How Valid Are Synthetic Panel Estimates of Poverty Dynamics?”

    Nicolas Herault (University of Melbourne, Australia) and Stephen Jenkins (London School of Economics, United Kingdom). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Hai-Anh H. Dang (World Bank)

    2. “How Poor Are the Poor? Looking Beyond the Binary Measure of Income Poverty”

    Iryna Kyzyma (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-economic Research). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Michael Wolfson (University of Ottawa, Canada)

    3. “An Expenditure-based Approach to Poverty in the UK”

    Sofiya Stoyanova (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom) and Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Thesia I. Garner (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)


    • Session 6E: Globalization and Inclusive Growth II

    Organizer: Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi, India)

    Chair: Anupama Uppal (Punjabi University, India)

    1.“Globalization and Inequality – A Pathway Through Education”

    PKV Kishan (Indian Institute of Management). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Surajit Deb (University of Delhi, India)

    2. “Blown Off-Course? Unhealthy Vices of the Economically Insecure During the Great Recession”

    Barry Michael Watson (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Angela Daley (University of Maine, United States), Lars Osberg (Dalhousie University, Canada) and Nicholas Rodhe (Griffith University, Australia). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Vasileios Antonopoulos (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    3. “Towards the Measurement of Exclusiveness in the Process of Growth after Liberalization in India”

    Ratan K. Ghosal (University of Calcutta, India). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Mainak Mazumdar (NITIE Mumbai, India)

    10:30-11:00 Break

    4. “Globalization and Rural-Urban Divide: An Inquiry on the Health, Education and Basic Amenities in India”

    Surajit Deb (University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sugata Sen (Panskura Banamali College, India)

    5. “Shapley Value Decomposition of the Income Inequality and Productivity Growth of the Indian Economy”

    Mainak Mazumdar (NITIE Mumbai, India), Frederic Chantreuil (University of Basse Normandy, France) and Basudeb Chaudhuri (DG Research and Innovation E.U.). [Abstract]

    Discussant: PKV Kishan (Indian Institute of Management)

    6. “Who Gains from Which Infrastructure in Rural China?”

    Xun Zhang (Beijing Normal University, China) and Guanghua Wan (Asian Development Bank Institute, Japan). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada)




    FRIDAY, AUGUST 24, AFTERNOON

    12:30-14:00 Lunch


    14:00-17:30 • Session 7: Concurrent Sessions 7A1-2, 7B1-2, 7C1-2, 7D1-2, 7E1-2

    • Session 7A:

      • Session 7A-1: New Insights into Economic Behaviour from Households Surveys

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Sanjiv Mahajan (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    1. “Another Look at whether the Rich Save More: Evidence from a Survey Experiment”

    Mike Brewer (University of Essex, United Kingdom), John Burton (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Thomas Crossley (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Paul Fisher (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Alessandra Gaia (City University, United Kingdom), Annette Jaeckle (University of Essex, United Kingdom) and Joachim Winter (University of Munich). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Lars Osberg (Dalhousie University, Canada)

    2. “What Did You Really Earn Last Year: Measurement Error in Survey Income Data”

    Stefan Humer (Vienna University of Economics and Busines (WU), Austria), Stefan Angel (Vienna University of Economics and Busines (WU), Austria), Franziska Disslbacher and Matthias Schetzer (Chamber of Labour, Austria). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Dean Jolliffe (World Bank)

    15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

      • Session 7A-2: Household Production

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Mary O’Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom)

    1. “Towards Full Income; How Non-market Production Affects Distributions Within the Household Sector”

    Manon Verkroost (Statistics Netherlands) and Arjan Bruil (Statistics Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Martin Falk (Austrian Institute of Economic Research)

    2. “The Allocation and Valuation of Time”

    Kevin J. Fox (University of New South Wales, Australia), Erwin Diewert (University of British Columbia, Canada) and Paul Schreyer (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    3. “Unveiling the Monetary Value of Non-Market Activities using Experienced Well-Being and Time Use Surveys”

    Anil Alpman (OECD), Fabrice Murtin (OECD), and Carlotta Balestra (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Barbara Fraumeni (Central University of Finance and Economics, China)


    • Session 7B:

      • Session 7B-1: Inequality Issues

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: David S. Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    1. “A Different Perspective on the Evolution of UK Income Inequality”

    Anthony Atkinson (Oxford University, United Kingdom) and Stephen Jenkins (London School of Economics, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Joachim Merz (University Lüneburg, Germany)

    2. “Measuring Unfair Inequality: The Case of Equality of Opportunity and Freedom from Poverty”

    Paul Hufe (Ifo Institute for Economic Research, Germany), Ravi Kanbur (Cornell University, United States) and Andreas Peichl (Ifo Institute for Economic Research, Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Stephen Jenkins (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    3. “Inequality of Educational Opportunities and the Role of Learning Intensity: Evidence from a Quasi-Experiment in Germany”

    Sebastian Camarero Garcia (University of Mannheim and Centre for Euopean Economic Research (ZEW), Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Flaviana Palmisano (University of Luxembourg)

    15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

      • Session 7B-2: Wealth Inequality

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: David S. Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    1. “The Decline of African-American and Hispanic Wealth since the Great Recession”

    Edward N. Wolff (New York University, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Lars Osberg (Dalhousie University, Canada)

    2. “Inequalities in Household Wealth Across OECD Countries: Evidence from the OECD Wealth Distribution Database”

    Carlotta Balestra (OECD) and Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Jennifer Ribarsky (OECD)

    3. "Economic Growth and Wealth Inequality: The Role of Differential Fertility”

    Alessandro Ferrari (Bank of Italy) and Alessandro Di Nola (Konstanz University, Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: David S. Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)


    • Session 7C:

      • Session 7C-1: A Quarter Century Passes-East Central Europe

    Organizer:Thesia I. Garner (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    Chair: Thesia I. Garner (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    1. “Looking Back to Convergence Trends and Inequality Developments in Central- and Eastern Europe: Almost Three Decades After the Transition”

    Istvan G. Tóth (Tárki Social Research Institute, Hungary) and Márton Medgyesi (Tárki Social Research Institute, Hungary). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Iryna Kyzyma, (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research (LISER), and research affiliate at IZA, Germany) Presentation

    2. “Subjective Perceptions of Poverty: A Case Study of the Czech and Slovak Republics a Quarter Century after the Split ”

    Martina Mysikova (The Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences), Tomas Zelinsky (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia), and Jiri Vecernik (The Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France).

    3. “Hybrid Version of Well-Being – Results for Selected European Countries”

    Pawel Ulman (Cracow University of Economics, Poland) and Tomasz Kwarcinski (Cracow University of Economics, Poland). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada).

    15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

      • Session 7C-2: Topics in Income and Wealth

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France)

    1. “Changing Disparities of Labour Market and Income - Assessment of 25 years After the Regime Change”

    Mate Farkas (Hungarian Central Statistical Office) and Laszlo Cszalle (HETFA Research Institute, Hungary). [Abstract]

    2. “Privatization/Liberalization and Growth: Evidence from a Natural Experiment of European Economies in Transition”

    Chander Kant (Seton Hall University, United States). [Abstract]

    3. “An Integrated View on Trends in Consumption and Income Inequality in Europe over the Last Two Decades”

    Stefan Angel (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria) and Benjamin Bittschi (KIT). [Abstract]

    4. “Towards the Development of an Index of Economic Well-Being and Accounting for its Cross-country Variations Using Dynamic Panel with GMM Method”

    Ratan Kumar Ghosal (University of Calcutta, India). [Abstract]

    5. “Wealth as an Increasing Source of Inequality and Distortion in Income Groups”

    Louis Chauvel (University of Luxembourg) and Eyal Bar-Haim (University of Luxembourg). [Abstract]


    • Session 7D: Short Paper Sessions

      • Session 7D-1: National Accounts

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)

    1. “Accounting for Special District Governments in the U.S. National Accounts”

    Dylan G. Rassier (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States), Melissa J. Braybrooks (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Tina Highfill (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

    2. “Who Pays for Employee Stock Options?”

    Itsuo Sakuma (Senshu University, Japan). [Abstract]

    3. “Income and Wealth of Euro Area Households in Times of Ultra-Loose Monetary Policy – Stylised Facts from New National and Financial Accounts Data”

    Manuel Rupprecht (Muenster School of Business, Germany). [Abstract]

    4. “The German GDP Flash Estimate and its Contribution to the Preliminary GDP Flash Estimate for the European Union and the Euro Area”

    Erich Oltmanns (Federal Statistical Office, Germany), Tanja Mucha (Federal Statistical Office, Germany) and Christian Mueller (Federal Statistical Office, Germany). [Abstract]

    5. “A Modest Challenge to GDP Reforms”

    Mitsuhiko Iyoda (Momoyama Gakuin University, Japan). [Abstract]

    6. “Compilation of Extended Supply and Use Tables in Denmark and Possible Applications in Input-Output Analyses”

    Maria Nilsson (Statistics Denmark), Peter Jensen (Statistics Denmark), and Jens Holst Jensen (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

      • Session 7D-2: Well-being and Household Issues

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)S

    1. “Macro-Equality Measures to Study and Compare Equality in Well Being among Populations of Different Subdivision Areas of a Country or Group of Countries, with Global Examples”

    Salih Hamza Abu-El-Yamen (Central Bureau of Statistics, Sudan). [Abstract]

    2. “Well-being in the Digital Age: Measurement and Policies”

    Fabrice Murtin (OECD) and Barbara Ubaldi (OECD). [Abstract]

    3. “Intra-household Inequality and Adult Material Deprivation in Europe”

    Eleni Karagiannaki (Centre for Analysis of Social Exclusion (CASE), London School of Economics, United Kingdom) and Tania Burchardt (Centre for Analysis of Social Exclusion (CASE), London School of Economics, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    4. “Consistency between Household-level Consumption Data from Registers and Surveys”

    Kim Abildgren (Danmarks Nationalbank), Andreas Kuchler (Danmarks Nationalbank), America Solange L. Rasmussen (Statistics Denmark) and Henrik Sejerbo Sørensen (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

    5. “Comparing Household Budget Survey and the Household Final Consumption Expenditure in National Accounts”

    Katri Soinne (University of Helsinki and Statistics Finland). [Abstract]


    • Session 7E: Short Paper Sessions

      • Session 7E-1: Financial Accounts

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    1. “Linking Macro and Micro Household Balance Sheet Data – Time Series Estimation”

    Juha Honkkila (European Central Bank), Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank) and Lise Reynaert Lefebvre (European Central Bank). [Abstract]

    2. “Propagation of Quantity Shocks in Who-to-whom Networks”

    Celestino Giron (European Central Bank), Marta Rodriguez Vives (European Central Bank), and Antonio Matas (European Central Bank). [Abstract]

    3. “Income Inequality and Financial Development: a Multidimensional Approach”

    Carola Casti (The University of Cagliari, Italy). [Abstract]

    4. “Intangible Investment by Industry in China”

    Harry X. Wu (Hitotsubashi University, Japan) and Janet Hao (The Conference Board, United States). [Abstract]

    5. “Issues and Challenges for the Construction of Extended Supply Use Tables”

    Wulong Gu (Statistics Canada) and Jean Bosco Sabuhoro (Statistics Canada). [Abstract]

    6. “The IT-SILC Measurement of the Household Finance, Wealth and Consumption”

    Paolo Consolini, Gabriella Donatiello, Doriana Frattarola, Mattia Spaziani (Italian National Institute of Statistics). [Abstract, Presentation]

    15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

      • Session 7E-2: Measuring Capital and Wealth II

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    1. “Measuring National Wealth in a Global World - Is It Time to Raise the White Flag?”

    Joseph Haynes (Statistics Netherlands) and Mark de Haan (Statistics Netherlands). [Abstract]

    2. “A Consistent Cross-Country Measure of Household Durable Consumption Wealth and Inequality”

    Arthur Grimes (Motu Economic and Public Policy Research, New Zealand) and Sean Hyland (Motu Economic and Public Policy Research, New Zealand). [Abstract]

    3. “Intellectual Property in the National Accounts”

    Robin Lynch (Private). [Abstract]

    4. “Accounting for Natural Capital in Mining MFP: Comparing User Costs for Non-Renewable Resources”

    Khanh V. Hoang (Australian National University). [Abstract]

    5. “Measurement of Depreciation Rates using Microdata from Disposal Survey of Japan”

    Yutaka Suga (Economic Social Research Institute, Japan) and Koji Nomura (Keio University, Japan). [Abstract]




    FRIDAY, AUGUST 24, EVENING

    19:00-24:00 Farewell Dinner at Moltkes Palæ



    Saturday, AUGUST 25

    Departure of Delegates




    Program Committee Members:
    -Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)
    -Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France)
    -David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)
    -Mary O'Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom)
    -Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)
    Program Committee Chair:
    -Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)