IARIW-HSE 2019 Conference, Programme

Experiences and Future Challenges in Measuring Income and Wealth in CIS Countries and Eastern Europe

Special IARIW-HSE Conference, Moscow, Russia, September 17-18, 2019

Preliminary Conference Programme (as of March 14, 2019)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

17:00 Reception for Keynote Speakers and Paper Givers (By Invitation Only)



TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

8:30-8:45: Opening Remarks by IARIW President and HSE President

8:45-9:30 First Keynote Address - Sergei Guriev (Chief Economist, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development)

9:30-11:00 Plenary Session 1: Income Inequality

Presentations

1) Income Stratification in Modern Russia: Specifics and Dynamics

Svetlana Mareeva, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia. [Abstract]

2) The Distribution Impact of Taxes and Benefits in the Post-Soviet Countries

Daria Popova (ISER, University of Essex), Mikhail Matytsin (World Bank) [Abstract]

3) Inequality and Welfare Dynamics in the Russian Federation during 1994-2015

Kseniya Abanokova (NRU HSE), Hai-Anh Dang (World Bank), Michael Lokshin (World Bank), Maurizio Bussolo (World Bank) [Abstract]

11:00-11:15 Break

11:15-12:45: Plenary Session 2: Productivity and Growth

Presentations

1) Productivity Trends in Russian Industries: Firm-Level Evidence

Ann Tsvetkova (Bank of Russia), Evgenia Bessonova (Bank of Russia, National Research University - Higher School of Economics, Moscow) [Abstract]

2) Labor Intensity and Global Productivity Slowdown in Europe and Russia

Kirsten Jäger (FOM University Stuttgart), Ilya Voskoboynikov (NRU HSE) [Abstract]

3) The System Contribution of Intangible Assets to the Long-Term Growth of the Russian Economy

Ksenia Bobyleva (NRU HSE) [Abstract]

12:45-13:45 Lunch


13:45-15:45: Concurrent Sessions 1A,1B,1C

Concurrent Session 1A: System of National Accounts (SNAs)

1. Digital Economy: Problems and Prospects of Accounting and Measurement in the System of National Accounts

Alexander Abroskin (RANEPA). [Abstract]

2. Reconstructing Quarterly Financial Accounts for Russia

Sergey Seleznev (Bank of Russia). [Abstract]

3. Broader Use of SNA Framework and Monetary Statistics for Household Financial Balance Sheet Analysis

Galina Vasilieva (Bank of Russia), Elena Vasilieva (Bank of Russia). [Abstract]

4. GDP and Beyond: The Case Study of some Peer-to-Peer Households Transactions in Russia

Simonova Marina (Moscow State Institute of International Relations, MGIMO-University). [Abstract]


Concurrent Session 1B: Income Inequality

1. Dynamics of Income Inequality in Poland from 2000 to 2015

Alexis Tala (Wroclaw University of Economics). [Abstract]

2. Issues of Inequality Representation in Conditions of Deep Social Stratification

Victor Kapitanov (JSC "Research Institute" Polyus" them. MF Stelmakh", Moscow); Ivanova Anna (SI "Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics", Donetsk); Alexandra Maximova (SI "Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics", Donetsk). [Abstract]

3. Inequality and Inclusive growth: Evidence from the Selected East European and CIS countries”

Suresh Aggarwal (Senior Fellow, ICSSR, Department of Business Economics, University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

4. Statistical Characteristics of Differentation of the Russian Population by Income”

Lidiya Portnova (Orenburg branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics); Lyudmila Alexandrova (Orenburg branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics); Lyudmila Zolotova (Orenburg branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics). [Abstract]


Concurrent Session 1C: A Round Table on Actual Problems of Russian Statistics

15:45-16:00 Break


16:00-18:00: Concurrent Sessions 2A,2B

Concurrent Session 2A: Economic Growth

1. How Why Has Eastern Europe Lagged Behind The West For (At Least) Two Centuries? Long-Term Patterns of Economic Growth and Development in Central, East and South-East Europe Since 1800

Matthias Morys(University of York). [Abstract]

2. Evidence for Middle-Income Trap non-occurrence in the light of KLEMS growth accounting in Poland

Dariusz Kotlewski(Warsaw School of Economics (SGH) and Statistics Poland (GUS)). [Abstract]

3. Intermediate Inputs, Human Capital, Intangible Assets, and Economic Growth in Russia

Ilya Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics); Eduard Baranov (National Research University Higher School of Economics); Vladimir Bessonov (National Research University Higher School of Economics); Dmitri Piontkovski (National Research University Higher School of Economics); Elena Staritsyna (National Research University Higher School of Economics). [Abstract]

4. Widening Productivity Gap in the Russian Economy: Firm Level Analysis

Evguenia Bessonova (Bank of Russia). [Abstract]

5. Growth and Productivity in Post Socialist Regimes: An India-Russia Comparison

Deb Das (Ramjas College, University of Delhi); Abdul Erumban (The Conference Board, Brusells). [Abstract]


Concurrent Session 2B: Regional Analysis

1. Beta-convergence of Russian regions: sectoral and spatial aspects

Olga Demidova (NRU HSE), Denis Prokopov (NRU HSE). [Abstract]

2. Analysis of the Development of the Automotive Cluster and its Impact on Economic Growth in Central and Eastern Europe between 2013 and 2017

Ildiko Ritzlne Kazimir (Hungarian Central Statistical Office). [Abstract]

3. Spatial Externalities of Technological Innovation and Economic Growth

Ekaterina Kadochnikova (Kazan Federal University). [Abstract]

4. Is there Convergence of Russia’s Regions? Exploring the Empirical Evidence: 1995-2015

Hartmut Lehmann (CLMS, HSE); Aleksey Oszczepkov (CLMS, HSE ); Maria Giulia Silvagni (University of Bologna). [Abstract]

19:00 Dinner or Reception



WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

8:30-9:15: Second Keynote Speaker - Branko Milanovic(City University of New York)

9:15-10:45: Plenary Session 3: Purchasing Power Parity and Input-Output

Presentations

1) PPP-based Stratification of CIS-EU/OECD Economies

Andrey Kosarev (CIS-Stat) [Abstract]

2) Mapping GDP and PPPs at sub-national level through earth observation in Eastern Europe and CIS Countries

Giovanni Savio (UN Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, Chile) [Abstract]

3) Using Input-output Tables to Measure the Potential for Service-Led Development in Formerly Transition Economies in Central-West Asia

Valerie Mercer-Blackman (Asian Development Bank), Mahinthan Mariasingham (Asian Development Bank) [Abstract]

10:45-11:00: Break


11:00-13:00: Concurrent Sessions 3A,3B

Concurrent Session 3A: Well-being

1. Gender Differences in Well Being: An Evaluation of CIS Countries

Surajit Deb(Aryabhatta College, University of Delhi). [Abstract]

2. Assessment of the Population Welfare on the basis of the asset index

Nikita Ryabushkin(Siberian University of Consumer Cooperation). [Abstract]

3. Globalization and Well Being – A Comparative Study of East European and CIS Countries

Ratan Ghosal(Professor of Economics, University of Calcutta, India). [Abstract]

4. A Comprehensive Analysis of Household Perspectives in Eastern European countries of the EU

Maria Kozina (Eurostat, European Commission); Francesca Tartamella (Eurostat, European Commission). [Abstract]


Concurrent Session 3B: Poverty

1. Understanding Inequality and Poverty Trends in Russia

Anastasiya Lisina (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research and University of Luxembourg); Philippe Van Kerm (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research and University of Luxembourg). [Abstract]

2. Poverty and Income Inequality in Poland – Objective Measures and Social Perception

Anna Szukielojc-Bienkunska (Statistics Poland); Grazyna Marciniak (Statistics Poland). [Abstract]

3. Subjective Income Poverty and Equivalence Scales in Eastern vs. Western European Countries

Martina Mysikova (The Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic); Tomas Zelinsky (The Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic); Thesia Garner (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States). [Abstract]

4. The Important Role of Equivalence Scales: Household Size, Composition, and Poverty Dynamics in Russia

Hai-Anh Dang (World Bank); Kseniya Abanokova (Higher School of Economics, National Research University); Michael Lokshin (World Bank). [Abstract]


13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00: Concurrent Sessions 4A,4B

Concurrent Session 4A: System of National Accounts (SNAs)

1. Keeping up with the Novaks: Income distribution as a Determinant of Household Debt in CESEE

Philipp Poyntner (Vienna University of Eocnomics and Business, Department of Economics); Mariya Hake (Oesterreichische Nationalbank, Foreign Research Division) . [Abstract]

2. Institutions and Income Inequality in Transition Economies

Dmitry Rudenko (University of Tyumen). [Abstract]

3. Income Inequality and Trust in National Governments in Central, Eastern, and Southeastern Europe

Mariya Hake (Oesterreichische National bank). [Abstract]

4. Does Weather Sharpen Income Inequality in Russia?

Olga Popova (Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies (IOS), CERGE-EI, Ural Federal University), Vladimir Otrachshenko (Nova School of Business and Economics; Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies). [Abstract]


Concurrent Session 4B: Poverty and Wealth

1. Measuring Inequality, Poverty, Growth and Welfare via the use of Asset Indexes: The Case of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia

Jacques Silber (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Joseph Deutsch (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Yongsheng Xu (Georgia State University, Atlanta, USA); Guangha Wan (Fudan University, Shanghai, China). [Abstract]

2. Multidimensional Poverty in Russian Regions

Sergey Kapelyuk(Siberian University of Consumer Cooperation, Novosibirsk, Russia). [Abstract]

3. Drivers of changes in income inequality in Lithuania: the role of policy, labour market structure, returns and demographics

Nerijs Černiauskas (Bank of Lithuania and Vilnius University); Denisa Sologon (Luxembourg Institue of Socio-Economic Research; Linas Tarasonis (Bank of Lithuania and Vilnius University) . [Abstract]

4. Differences in Wealth and Wealth Inequality Among the CEE Countries

Katarzyn Salach(University of Warsaw). [Abstract]

16:00-16:15 Break

16:15-17:30 Closing Panel

19:00 Farewell Dinner/Boat Cruise