Preliminary Program for IARIW-ESCoE Conference “Measuring Intangible Assets and Their Contribution to Growth”

 

 

To be held at King’s College London, June 24-25, 2021 

(program as of December 9, 2020)

Day 1: Thursday June 24, 2021

9.00 Registration

9.30-9:45. Opening Remarks by IARIW and ESCoE Officials

9:45-10:45 Keynote Address 

Dan Sichel (Wellesley College, United States)

10:45-11.15 Break

11.15-12:45  

Session 1: Defining and Measuring Intangibles

Josh Martin (UK Office for National Statistics) “The F words: Why Surveying Businesses about Intangibles Is So Hard”

Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia) “Deflating Intangible Investment: Some New Ideas and Estimates” 

Thomas Niebel (ZEW Mannheim), Patrick Breithaupt (ZEW Mannheim), Reinhold Kesler (University of Zurich), and Christian Rammer (ZEW Mannheim) “Intangible Capital Indicators Based on Web Scraping of Social Media”

12:45- 14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.30 Parallel Sessions. 

Session 2A: Management/Organisational Capital

Jakob Schneebacher (UK ONS) and Josh Martin (UK ONS) “Management Quality as an Intangible Asset: Initial Results from the Management and Expectations Survey 2020”

Takafumi Kawakubo (LSE/ESCoE), Nicholas Bloom (Stanford University), Paul Mizen (University of Nottingham), Rebecca Riley (ESCoE), Tatsuro Senga (Queen Mary University of London) and John Van Reenen (LSE) “Managing Expectations: How Better Managed Firms Make Better Macro and Micro Forecasts”

Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)  “Online Platforms’ Creative Disruption in Organizational Capital – the Accumulated Information of the Firm”

Session 2B: Measurement Issues in Intangible Capital I

Aimilia Protogerou (Naitional Technical University of Athens), Yannis Caloghirou (Naitional Technical University of Athens), Aggelos Tsakanikas (Naitional Technical University of Athens), and Panagiotis Panagiotopoulos (Naitional Technical University of Athens) “The Globalinto Large-scale Survey of Intangible Investments”

Tjaša Redek (University of Ljubljana), Mojca Bavdaž (University of Ljubljana), Eva Erjavec (University of Ljubljana) and Aleš Gorišek, (University of Ljubljana) “Conceptualizing  and Measuring Intangible Capital Using Existing EUROSTAT Survey Data Sources”

Hannu Piekkola (University of Vaasa) and Carter Bloch (Aarhus University) “Measuring Intangible Assets at the Firm Level: An Occupation-based Approach”

15.30 – 16.00 Break

16.00 – 17.30 Parallel Sessions

Session 3A: Skills and Intangible Capital 

Lea Samek (OECD), Mariagrazia Squicciarini (OECD) and Emile Cammeraat (OECD) “Management, Skills and Productivity”

Gerrit Hugo van Heuvelen (CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis), Leon Bettendorf (CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis), Gerdien Meijerink (CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis) and Daan Freeman (CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis) “Intangible Investment, Labour Composition and Productivity”

David Stroll (Birkbeck College) “Collecting Firm Level Data on Intangible Assets”

Session 3B: Measurement Issues in Intangible Capital II

Anna Thum-Thysen (European Commission), Peter Voigt (European Commission) and Christoph Weiss (European Investment Bank) “Complementarities in Capital Formation and Production: Tangible and Intangible Assets across Europe”

Mary O’Mahony (King’s College London) and Martin Weale (King’s College London) “Depreciation and the Contribution of Intangibles”

Dennis Fixler (US Bureau of Economic Analysis) and Eva de Francisco (US Bureau of Economic Analysis) “The Reliability of the Contribution of Intellectual Property Products to GDP Growth”

Conference Dinner 

6:30 drinks, 7:00 dinner (location to be announced)

 Day 2: Friday June 25, 2021  

    1. – 11.00  

Session 4: Valuing Data

Carol A. Robbins (National Science Foundation), Gizem Korkmaz (University of Virginia), Ledia Guci (National Science Foundation), José B. Santiago Calderón (University of Virginia and Brandon L. Kramer (University of Virginia) “A First Look at Open Source Software Investment in the United States and in Other Countries, 2009-2019” 

Diane Coyle (University of Cambridge) and Stephanie Diepeveen, (University of Cambridge) “Creating and Governing Value from Data”

Hugo de Bondt (Ststistics Netherlands) and Nino Mushkudiani (Statistics Netherlands) “Estimating the Value of Data in the Netherlands”

11.00-11.30 Break

11.30-13.00  

Session 5A: Productivity and Intangibles 

Alexander Himbert (OECD), Carol Corrado (The Conference Board), Chiara Criscuolo (OECD), Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College and the Bank of England) and Cecilia Jona-Lasinio (ISTAT and LUISS University) “The Role of Intangibles for Productivity Dispersion”

Corby Garner (US Bureau of Labor Statitics), Perter B. Meyer (US Bureau of Labor Statitics), Matthew Russell (US Bureau of Labor Statitics) and Leo Sveikauskas (US Bureau of Labor Statitics), “Intangible Capital and US Productivity Growth in 61 Industries”

Martin Borowiecki (OECD), Jon Pareliussen (OECD), Eun-Jung Kim (OECD), Michael Polder (CBS) and Iryna Rud (CBS) “Can Intangibles and Digital Adoption Lift Productivity Growth? Firm-level Evidence from the Netherlands”

Session 5B: Trade, Value Chains, and Intangibles

Cecilia Jona Lasinio (LUISS University and ISTAT), Valentina Meliciani (LUISS University) and Silvia Sopranzetti (Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance) “Organizational Capital and Global Value Chain Participation:  Strengthening Productivity Growth in the Digital Age”

Giacomo Oddo (Bank of Italy), Stefano Federico (Bank of Italy) and Nadia Accoto (Bank of Italy) “Trade in Services, Intangible Capital, and the Profit-shifting Hypothesis”  

Ernst R. Berndt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and National Bureau of Economic Research) and Alvin J. Silk (Harvard Business School) “Aggregate Advertising Expenditures in the U.S. Economy: What’s Up?  Are They Real?”

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.00 Keynote Address 

Jonathan Haskel – Imperial College and the Bank of England

15.00-15.30 Break

15.30-16.30 Closing Panel: Future Directions for Research on Intangible Assets

Day 3, Saturday, June 26, 2021 

11:00 AM – 2:30 PM 

Excursion to Hampton Court organized by Mary O’Mahony (optional)

meet at Hampton Court Station at 11:00 AM